Canada: 604.990.5168 | USA: 303.856.6500|info@fioregroup.org
Privacy Policy2018-08-13T09:30:59+00:00

Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 10, 2018

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Fiore Group Training Inc is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy, we explain exactly, how we will treat your personal information, the types of information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update and/or delete your information.

1.2 By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Fiore Group Training Inc collects information with the intent to provide the best service to our visitors. However, we will always ask for your consent as required by law, whether specific consent or explicit.

2.2 You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Further, we make it easy to do so. To withdraw consent, please email Fiore Group Training Inc’s Data Protection Officer, Karen Menzies, at karen@fioregroup.org.

2.3 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual, as further defined under British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, The General Data Protection Regulation, or other applicable laws.

2.4 Fiore Group Training Inc may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths);

(b) information that you provide to us when filling out an application for our training programs and services with our website (including your name, website address, phone number, and email address);

(c) information that you provide when registering your email address to download one or many of our informational lead magnet offers on our website and/or landing pages (including your name, and email address);

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications, follow up emails, and/or newsletters (including your name, and email address);

(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency, and pattern of service use);

(f) information relating to any purchases you make of our products or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card details);

(g) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website such as contact forms (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

(h) any other personal information that you choose to send to us;

2.5 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that persons consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2 Fiore Group Training Inc may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our website and business;

(b) personalize our website for you;

(c) enable your use of the products available on our website;

(d) supply to you products purchased through our website;

(e) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you marketing commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(h) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(i) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(j) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(l) keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

(m) verify compliance with the Terms and Conditions governing the use of our website;

(n) enable your use of the services we offer through our website.

3.3 Fiore Group Training Inc will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

3.4 All our website financial transactions, as well as offline payment processing, are handled through our payment services providers, PayPal and Chase Paymentech. You can review PayPal’s privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and Chase Paymentech’s privacy policy at https://en.chasepaymentech.ca/privacy_policy.html. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, contracting to use our services, and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

4. DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Fiore Group Training Inc may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2 Fiore Group Training Inc may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.4 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

4.5 Any cross-border transfers of personal information, should it occur, will only be done in accordance with the regulations set forth by the GDPR.

5. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 Fiore Group Training Inc acknowledges your right to information about the logic involved in automated decision making and your right to not be involved in the event that you request this, unless it is necessary (and permitted by law).

5.2 Fiore Group Training Inc tracks visitor activity of those that download one or many of our lead magnet offers. Behaviour is also tracked in Facebook, Google, and Mouseflow. Lastly, Fiore Group Training Inc takes your information to create a profile for when you purchase an information product on our website.

6. RIGHTS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW TO REQUEST THE REMOVAL OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1 We strive to ensure that any personal information we retain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which we will use it. If our records regarding your personal information are inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend that information or transfer your information at your request. 

6.2 Fiore Group Training Inc also acknowledges your right to request that your personal data is removed or deleted in the event that there is no need for its continued processing and your right to object to data processing activities. 

6.3 In the event that your data is no longer required or if you withdraw consent, we will always erase your personal data without delay. Further, we will always take reasonable steps to communicate the removal of your personal data to others who may also have your personal data and as required by law.

6.4 To make changes or to request the deletion or removal of your personal data, please email Fiore Group Training Inc’s Data Protection Officer, Karen Menzies at karen@fioregroup.org.

6.5 Finally, we also acknowledge your rights to request a copy of your personal information. As such, Fiore Group Training Inc will always respond to your request for a copy of your personal information, which will be provided in a commonly used electronic format.

7. RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 Fiore Group Training Inc will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.

8.2 Fiore Group Training Inc will store all the personal information you provide on our third party secure (password and firewall protected) 1&1 servers, such as your name, address, phone number, and email address.

8.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.4 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

8.5 All financial information such as banking details and credit card information is never stored on own servers at any time. Such financial information is securely stored on PayPal or Chase Paymentech’s servers and never shared with us. This information is also processed through our third party shopping cart app Woocommerce when you make a purchase on our website when purchasing an information product.

8.6 Depending on which payment method you choose during checkout, PayPal or Chase Paymentech will advise us of the approval or denial of the transaction without divulging any and all financial details you entered on our website or PayPal’s website.

8.7 Accountability measures also include those outlined by both the PIPA and the GDPR, such as privacy impact assessments (PIAs), audits, activity reports and so on.

8.8 The safety of your data is one of our utmost priority and we take all measures to safeguard your personal information. However, in the event that a data breach does occur, we will notify you without delay and certainly within 72 hours of discovering that such a breach has occurred.

9. AMENDMENTS

9.1 Fiore Group Training Inc may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3 Fiore Group Training Inc may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

10.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a copy of your passport).

10.2 Fiore Group Training Inc may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. UPDATING INFORMATION

12.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12.2 You may update your personal information yourself related to your contact details by clicking the subscription details button in the footer of all of our emails which will redirect you to our MailChimp email processing system to complete the change.

13. COOKIES

13.1 Our website uses cookies.

13.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.3 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13.5 We use session cookies on our website.

13.6 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a) we use session cookies on our website to recognize a computer when a user visits the website, track users as they navigate the website, enable the use of a shopping cart on the website, improve the website’s usability, analyze the use of the website, administer the website, prevent fraud and improve the security of the website, personalize the website for each user, target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users;

13.7 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

13.8 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

13.9 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.10 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.

13.11 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

14. OUR DETAILS

14.1 Fiore Group Training Inc has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or in the event that you suspect a data breach has taken place. The DPO’s information is as follows: Karen Menzies, Data Protection Officer (DPO), karen@fioregroup.org.

14.2 FioreGroup.org Inc is owned and operated by Fiore Group Training Inc.

14.3 Fiore Group Training Inc is registered in British Columbia, Canada, and our mailing address is 718 – 333 Brooksbank Avenue, Suite 305, North Vancouver, BC, V7J 3V8, Canada.

14.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above or by email to info@fioregroup.org.